Schedule Meeting

a

Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details 

Vettabase Ltd
124 City Road
London
EC1V 2NX
United Kingdom

Phone: +44 203 962 5762
Email: info@vettabase.com
Website: vettabase.com

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, email, job titles)
  • More generally, any information you may enter in our forms

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Download our free or paid materials;
  • Register to events;
  • Receive updates about our contents;
  • Comment our contents;
  • Send us a commercial enquire;
  • More generally, when you fill a form on a Vettabase Ltd website you should expect us to collect the information you enter.

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Answer your commercial enquires;
  • Send you updates and other marketing material from us.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at info@vettabase.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. 

We keep all collected personal and company information for 5 years. We will then dispose your information by deleting it from our databases and backups.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@vettabase.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@vettabase.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

How to compose strings in MariaDB

How to compose strings in MariaDB

MariaDB supports several ways to compose strings dynamically. Some of them might be well-known, others aren’t familiar to you. This article covers all the ways to compose strings.

read more

How to compose strings in MariaDB

How to compose strings in MariaDB

MariaDB supports several ways to compose strings dynamically. Some of them might be well-known, others aren’t familiar to you. This article covers all the ways to compose strings.

read more